Are you looking for something specific?

Type any keyword(s).

Avris

Privacy Policy

  /  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Proper processing of your personal data is very important to our company, and their protection is completely self-evident to us, so we would be happy to provide you with detailed information about why we process your personal information, what reasons we have, what rights you have in connection with processing personal data, but also other information you may be interested in.

We want to assure you that we adhere to strict rules that determine which employee or which department has access to your personal data and what personal data can be processed. We do not provide your personal information outside of Avris Consulting, s.r.o. except when you wish to transfer your personal information to another operator when we have your consent and, if this is required by law or our legitimate interest.

Please read the personal data processing information below that we have designed so that this document is as transparent and practical as possible to you.

If anything was unclear to you after reading this document or you were unsure, we would like to explain any concept or part of this document. In these cases, you may contact us in writing at gdpr@avris.sk or at Avris Consulting, s.r.o., Kutlíkova 17, Bratislava 852 50.

1. Who is the operator of your personal data?

The personal data controller is always the company to which personal data has been provided and which determines the purpose and means of processing personal data.

The Personal Data Operator is Avris Consulting, s.r.o., with the registered office at Kutlíkova 17, Bratislava 852 50, IČO: 35 962 844, registered in the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I, Section: Sro, Insert č. 38168 / B (‘Avris‘).

You can apply your rights in writing by mail or email. You can apply your rights to these contacts:

Contact: Avris Consulting, s.r.o.
Address: Kutlíkova 17, Bratislava 852 50
E-mail: gdpr@avris.sk

Avris has a designated responsible person, who is our employee:

Mgr. Monika Fegyveres Oravská

E-mail: gdpr@avris.sk

2. What is the processing of personal data and what terms are associated with the processing?

To begin with, we would like to familiarize you with the basic concepts outlined in this document that will help you better understand this document.

Personal information – Any information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person, such as name, surname, date of birth, birth number, phone number, email address, IP address, etc.

The person concerned – the natural person to whom the personal data relate.

Processing of personal data – an activity carried out by an operator or an intermediary with personal data.

Processor – a natural person or a legal entity that determines the purpose and means of processing personal data; the operator may entrust the intermediary with the processing.

Intermediary – a natural person or legal entity, a public authority, an agency or other entity that processes personal data for the operator on its behalf.

Responsible person – a natural or legal person designated by an operator or an intermediary to perform activities related to the protection of personal data.

Purpose – The reason the operator processes personal data.

Special categories of personal data – A sensitive personal data that is specific in nature, health or biometric data to identify a person.

A legitimate interest – the interest of the operator or any other entity that results in the need to process personal data if it prevails over the interests of the person concerned, such as sending marketing information to customers.

Profiling – Any automatic processing of personal data that is used to evaluate specific personal circumstances, such as online behavior and online shopping.

Recipient – natural person, legal person, public authority or other entity to whom personal data are provided.

Service – any of the services we offer, that is, our products and services offered on-line and their support.

3. What personal data do we process?

We only process personal information in order to provide you with our services and customer support to comply with our legal obligations and to protect our legitimate interests.

We collect personal information about our customers, including prospective customers who are interested in our services or who have given us consent so that we can reach them with our range of services. We also collect data from job seekers in our company who have given us permission to do so.

We mainly handle the following categories of personal data:

Basic identification data

We need the basic identification data for the purposes of the contract you sign with us. This is the business name, title, name, surname of the statutory or contact person, his / her employment and employer, registered office and ID.

Information in CVs

For jobseekers, we process all the information you provide in your CV or other attached documents. Please always consider what information you put in the CV you are sending. To assess the suitability of the candidate, identification, contact details and data on your education, professional background and previous work experience are sufficient.

Contact information

Contact details include email and phone numbers.

Information on the use of our services

This information includes information about the services you have purchased from us, and we may recommend other appropriate services based on this information.

Information about interacting with you

We will record your interaction with you in writing so that we can provide you with adequate customer support.

Transaction data

These are purely information about payments for our services.

4. For what purposes do we process personal data?

We process personal data:

  • without the need for your consent,
  • with your consent.

Working without your consent:

Processing under contract

We process your personal data for the purpose of concluding a contract between you, our customers and potential customers, and us, as a supplier, in the use of our services. In such a case, personal data are processed only to the extent necessary for the conclusion and performance of the relevant contract. This is in particular the fulfillment of the subject of the contract, the customer support, the administration of the contract and the registration of the participants.

For this purpose, the provision of your personal data is entirely voluntary, but it is necessary for the conclusion of the contract and its subsequent administration. Without these data, we would not be able to conclude a contract with you and fulfill the obligations and rights arising from it.

Processing based on legitimate interests

Avris’s legitimate interest is:

let you know about news about managing your contract and offer you services to Avris if you are our customer,
the equipment of your request sent via the contact form,
defense of legal claims.
Processing for statistical purposes

Once your contract expires and the time for which we store your personal information, personal data are further processed for statistical purposes in an anonymous form.

Processing with your consent:

Processing for marketing purposes

We process your personal data for marketing purposes if we have obtained consent from you for this purpose.

Marketing includes, in particular, the following activities:

offer products and services from Avris by email, unless you are our customer,
sending Newslettra by email.
The consent given for marketing purposes is entirely voluntary, but it is essential that we be able to send you individual Avris offerings. We can not send them to you without this consent.

Processing of job seeker data

In the case of jobseekers, we process personal data for the purpose of keeping a job seeker in our records and related communication with each other if we have obtained consent from you for this purpose.

The consent given is entirely voluntary, but it is essential that we can keep you in the register of jobseekers. Without this consent we can not register you as a candidate.

You may at any time revoke your consent, including in part, to Avris in writing or by e-mail at contacts:

Contact: Avris Consulting, s.r.o.
Address: Kutlíkova 17, Bratislava 852 50
E-mail: gdpr@avris.sk

5. How long do we have your personal data stored?

We keep your personal information for the duration of your contract so that we can provide you with our services. Upon termination of the contractual relationship and settlement of all obligations arising out of or relating to the Agreement, we retain your personal data for the necessary time, for up to 10 years, as required by applicable law.

The period of retention of personal data follows mainly from Act no. 431/2002 Coll. on Accounting as amended and Act No. 40/1964 Coll. Civil Code as amended.

If you have signed a contract with Avris, we also process your personal data for marketing purposes for the next 5 years after termination of such a contractual relationship or until such time limitation is made.

If you have not signed up with Avris and you have granted us permission to process your personal data for marketing purposes, it takes this approval for 5 years from its granting or until you withdraw consent. If you sign an agreement or other agreement with Avris, the above processing time for personal data is calculated in accordance with the above rules under the most recent contract.

If you are a job-seeker, you have sent us your resume and you have granted us permission to keep records of job seekers, we process your data for as long as you withdraw consent, but not more than 12 months after receiving them, after that time they are liquidated.

6. Where do we get personal information from?

We obtain personal data:

  • directly from you at the conclusion and during the term of the contract and in the performance of the contract,
  • directly from you granting consent to the Newsletter or marketing information,
  • directly from you by signing up on our website,
  • directly from you by sending your resume and other information by email or through a form on the website of your application for admission,
  • from other people you have approved.

7. How can you withdraw consent to the processing of personal data for marketing purposes?

Agreeing with the processing of personal data for the purposes of keeping records of jobseekers is based on the principle of volunteering and you can appeal it at any time.

Agreeing with the processing of personal data for marketing purposes is based on the principle of voluntariness and can be revoked at any time. Do you want to receive any Avris service offers anymore? We are sorry, but we fully respect your decision.

What should the revocation contain?

Who appeals. Please provide your name, surname and email.
Please state explicitly that you do not wish us to further process your personal data and for what purpose.
Refer recourse to Avris.
How can you appeal the appeal?

You can send a withdrawal of consent by mail or email.

For e-mail service offers, you can withdraw consent online, directly in the text of this email, by clicking on the link that allows you to withdraw consent to sending these emails. In this case, your email from our database will be automatically removed.

8. Do we use the automated processing of your personal data?

We would like to inform you that we do not use so-called ” profiling, ie automated processing.

 

9. What rights do you have with the processing of your personal data?

Proper processing of your personal data is important to us and their protection is a matter of course. When processing personal data, you can claim the following rights:

Information about the processing of your personal data

The content of the information is in particular the identity and contact details of the operator, the purposes of the processing, the personal data concerned, the recipient or categories of recipients of personal data, information on the transfer of personal data to third countries, the period of retention of personal data, authorized operators, the calculation of your rights, The Personal Data Protection Office, the source of the processed personal data, information as to whether and how automated decision making and profiling are taking place.

Right of access to personal data

You have the right to confirm that personal data is processed or not, and if so, you have the right to access information about the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, recipients or categories of recipients, the period of retention of personal data, information about your rights, a complaint of the Office for Personal Data Protection, information about your rights, the right to file a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Office, information on the source of personal data, information on whether automated decision making and profiling, information and guarantees for the transfer of personal data to a third country or international organization. You have the right to provide copies of the processed personal data.

Right to repair

Do we process your outdated or inaccurate personal data? Did you change your email? Please inform us and we will fix our personal information.

Right of cancellation (right to be forgotten)

In some cases, we are obliged to delete your personal information on your instructions. However, any such request is subject to an individual assessment of whether the conditions are met, for example, Avris may have a duty to retain personal information if it is in the interest of your interests to have a legitimate interest.

Right to restrict processing

If you wish us to process your personal data solely for the most legitimate reasons or to block personal information.

Right to data portability

If you wish to provide your personal information to another operator, another company, we will transfer your personal data in the appropriate format, provided that there are no legal or other significant impediments to your designated entity.

The right to object to automated individual decisions

If you find or believe that processing personal data is in violation of privacy or non-compliance, please contact us and ask us for an explanation of whether the non-conforming situation has been corrected.

You can also challenge the objection directly against automated decision-making.

Right to file a complaint or complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection

You may at any time refer to the Office of Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, with the registered office at Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava 27, Slovak Republic, at your request or with a complaint concerning the processing of your personal data to the Supervisory Authority: 36 064 220, tel. . No .: +421/2/3231 3220, Website https://dataprotection.gov.sk/uoou/

10. Where can you claim rights and are charged for them?

Individual rights may be claimed by Avris by e-mail to gdpr@avris.sk or in writing to the address Kutlíkova 17, Bratislava 852 50.

We provide free of charge all notices and representations about your rights. However, if the application is manifestly unfounded or inappropriate, in particular because it is repeated, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs associated with providing the requested information. In the case of a repeated application for a copy of processed personal data, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the administrative costs.

How long can you expect the answer from Avris?

We will provide you with the statement and, if applicable, information on the measures taken as soon as possible, but not later than within one month. We have the time to take a break, if necessary, and for the sake of complexity and the number of requests to extend by two months. We will inform you about the extension of the deadline, including the reason.

11. Who can access your data?

The operator, his employees, as well as contract agents, especially IT service providers and bookkeepers, have access to personal data.

For example, they may be external companies managing our systems, or other services that ensure the proper operation of the company and the processing of personal data. We have a signed contract for the processing of personal data with these agents and are also bound by strict data protection rules, including confidentiality, in order to comply with the highest standards of legal protection that meet the requirements of applicable law in the Slovak Republic.

12. Overview of selected legislation on personal data

European framework:

Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union
Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Personal Data Protection Regulation, GDPR)
National legislation:

The Constitution of the Slovak Republic (published under No. 460/1992 Coll.)
Act no. 18/2018 Z. z. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts as amended

13. Where can you contact us?

If you have any questions or comments about this information obligation, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time by email at gdpr@avris.sk or in writing at the address Kutlíkova 17, Bratislava 852 50.

This document will be regularly updated. Status as of 5.11.2018.

Sign up for our newsletter.

User Registration

More information about Principles of processing of personal data by Avris Consulting, s.r.o. find in Privacy Protection

By submitting the data, I agree to their processing for registration purposes. The consent is voluntary and I can appeal it at any time.

Reset Password

Can we help you?
More information about Principles of processing of personal data by Avris Consulting, s.r.o. find in Privacy Protection.